Title

View Full Film Credits

Discuss Title

Book tickets at these cinema locations

Cate Blanchett, Rose Byrne, Miranda Otto, Richard Roxburgh, Hugo Weaving, Callan Mulvey, Brenna Harding, Dan Wylie, Susie Porter, Harrison Gilbertson, Robyn Nevin, Matt Nable, Wayne Blair Oscar Redding

The Turning - Tim Winton

Chapters



Synopsis

Seventeen talented Australian directors from diverse artistic disciplines each create a chapter of the hauntingly beautiful novel by multi award-winning author Tim Winton. The linking and overlapping stories explore the extraordinary turning points in ordinary people’s lives in a stunning portrait of a small coastal community. As characters face second thoughts and regret, relationships irretrievably alter, resolves are made or broken, and lives change direction forever. This watershed film reinterprets and re-imagines the work for the screen.


CREDITS

CREATED BY Robert Connolly
BASED ON THE BOOK ‘THE TURNING’ BY Tim Winton
 
PRODUCERS Robert Connolly

Maggie Miles
EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS Andrew Myer

Paul Wiegard
CASTING CONSULTANT Jane Norris CSA – Mullinars Casting
EDITOR Andy Canny
TITLES DESIGN Donna McCrum – Plus Films
SOUND SUPERVISOR Paul Pirola
SOUND MIX Doron Kipen
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Chloé Brugalé
TECHNICAL COORDINATOR Fahim Ahad
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Kate Murphy

CHAPTERS

ASH WEDNESDAY

  • WRITER, DIRECTOR AND ANIMATOR Marieka Walsh
    PRODUCER Donna Chang
    NARRATOR Colin Friels
    EDITOR David Whittaker
    ART DIRECTOR Zoe Skinner
    SOUND DESIGNER Sam Petty
    GRADE AND ONLINE Adam Archer
    NARRATOR Colin Friels
    Based on the poem ‘Ash Wednesday’ by T.S. Eliot
    Music composed, arranged and recorded by Elliott Wheeler
    Produced by STUDIO BALLOON

BIG WORLD

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Warwick Thornton
    PRODUCER Kath Shelper
    DAVO James Fraser
    BIGGIE Henri Phillips
    MEG Nikita Leigh-Pritchard
    NARRATORS James Fraser

    Tim Winton
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Warwick Thornton
    FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA Drew English
    EDITOR Roland Gallois ASE
    COMPOSER Andrew Lancaster
    SOUND DESIGNER AND MIX Liam Egan
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Anthea Hodge
    CASTING Anousha Zarkesh
    Produced by SCARLETT PICTURES

ABBREVIATION

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Jub Clerc
    PRODUCER Liz Kearney
    VIC LANG Joseph Pedley
    MELANIE Cheyanne Pearce
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Geoffrey Simpson ACS
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Louise Brady
    COSTUME DESIGNER Marcia Ball
    SOUND RECORDIST Trevor Hope
    EDITOR Merlin Cornish
    COMPOSER Robert Woods
    SOUND DESIGNER AND MIX Ric Curtin
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Stuart Morrice
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Sue Italiano
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Michael Torres
    Produced by 8th IN LINE PRODUCTIONS

AQUIFER

  • DIRECTOR Robert Connolly
    WRITER Justin Monjo
    PRODUCERS Maggie Miles

    Tenille Kennedy
    DAVID WILSON Callan Mulvey
    YOUNG DAVID Alex Bryans
    ALAN MANNERING Gwy McKenna
    ALAN’S FRIENDS Chad Smith

    Brooklyn Bathurst
    DAVID’S WIFE Talei Howell-Price
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Denson Baker ACS
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Clayton Jauncey
    COSTUME DESIGNER Danielle Miller
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Karen Sims
    SOUND RECORDIST Scott Montgomery
    EDITOR Andy Canny
    COMPOSER Stephen Rae
    SOUND DESIGNER Tom Heuzenroeder
    SOUND MIX Paul Pirola
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John Fairhead
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Tenille Kennedy
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Jane Bennett
    Produced by ARENAMEDIA

DAMAGED GOODS

  • DIRECTOR Anthony Lucas
    WRITER Kris Mrksa
    PRODUCERS Anthony Lucas

    Maggie Miles
    GAIL LANG Libby Tanner
    VIC LANG Dougie Baldwin
    STRAWBERRY ALISON Taylor Ferguson
    ROBERTA Monique Fisher
    JACK Jake Fehily
    LIBRARIAN Matt Green
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Jody Muston
    SECOND CAMERA OPERATOR Sky Davies
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Annette Ringrose
    COSTUME DESIGNER Oriana Merullo
    MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGNER Olivia Still
    SOUND RECORDIST Aaron D’Arcy
    EDITOR Annabelle Johnson
    COMPOSER Cameron Patrick
    SOUND DESIGNER Peter Palankay
    SOUND MIX Doron Kipen
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Josie Steele
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Carl Warner
    Produced by ARENAMEDIA

SMALL MERCIES

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Rhys Graham
    PRODUCER Philippa Campey
    PETER DYSON Oscar Redding
    FAY KEENAN Mirrah Foulkes
    RICKY DYSON Finn Woodlock
    MARJORIE Carol Burns
    DON Dennis Coard
    SKY Francesca Magree
    TEENAGE PETER Harry Borland
    TEENAGE FAY Madeline Ferme
    PETER’S WIFE Jasmine Knox
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Stefan Duscio
    PRODUCTION AND COSTUME DESIGNER Zohie Castellano
    MAKE-UP AND HAIR ARTIST José Pérez
    SOUND RECORDIST Steven Bond
    EDITOR Natasha Gadd
    SOUND DESIGNER AND MIX Robert Mackenzie
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Greg Spiller
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Andrea Distefano
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHERS Rhys Graham

    Natasha Gadd
    Original music written and performed by
    Christopher O’Young and Flynn Wheeler
    Produced by FILM CAMP

ON HER KNEES

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Ashlee Page
    PRODUCER Sonya Humphrey
    CAROL LANG Susie Porter
    VIC LANG Harrison Gilbertson
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Miles Rowland
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Tony Cronin
    COSTUME DESIGNER Gigi D’Angelo
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Jen Rossiter
    SOUND RECORDIST James Currie
    EDITOR Geoff Hitchins
    COMPOSER Michael Darren
    SOUND DESIGN AND MIX Tom Heuzenroeder
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Vicki Sugars
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Sam Oster
    Produced by SACRED COW FILMS

COCKLESHELL

  • DIRECTOR Tony Ayres
    WRITER Marcel Dorney
    PRODUCER Julie Eckersley
    AGNES LARWOOD Brenna Harding
    BRAKEY Toby Wallace
    BRAKEY’S MUM Elise McCredie
    MRS LARWOOD Peta Brady
    MR LARWOOD Paul Ireland
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Germain McMicking
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Leon Salom
    COSTUME DESIGNER Alison Ross
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Erica Wells
    SOUND RECORDIST Lynne Butler
    EDITOR Julie-Anne de Ruvo
    COMPOSER Iain Grandage
    SOUND DESIGNER Erin McKimm
    SOUND MIX Andrew McGrath
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John Magee
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Kate Thompson
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Sarah Enticknap
    Produced by MATCHBOX PICTURES

THE TURNING

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Claire McCarthy
    PRODUCERS Maggie Miles

    Sue Italiano
    RAE Rose Byrne
    SHERRY Miranda Otto
    MAX Matt Nable
    DAN Myles Pollard
    BRITTANY Brittany Hibbert
    LILY Lily Parker
    JESUS Renato Fabretti
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Denson Baker ACS
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Clayton Jauncey
    COSTUME DESIGNER Sarah Jameson
    MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGNER Peta Hastings
    SOUND RECORDIST Scott Montgomery
    EDITOR Beckett Broda
    COMPOSER Michael Yezerski
    SOUND DESINGER Andrew Plain
    SOUND MIX Pete Purcell
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Mark Boskell
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER David Dare Parker
    Produced by SAVAGE FILMS

SAND

  • DIRECTOR Stephen Page
    WRITER Justin Monjo
    PRODUCER John Harvey
    LINE PRODUCER Belinda Mravicic
    FRANK Jakory Blanco
    MAX Jarli-Russell Blanco
    DAD Waangenga Blanco
    DAD’S BROTHER Kirk Page
    DAD’S COUSIN BROTHER Denis Thorne
    ANOTHER BROTHER Tyson Birtles
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Bonnie Elliott
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Jacob Nash
    COSTUME DESIGNER Luke Ede
    SOUND RECORDIST Philip Myers
    EDITOR Rochelle Oshlack
    COMPOSER & SOUND DESIGNER Guy Gross
    ADDITIONAL SOUND DESIGN AND MIX Paul Pirola
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Tom Read
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Heidrun Lohr
    Produced by BROWN CAB PRODUCTIONS
    In association with BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE

FAMILY

  • DIRECTOR Shaun Gladwell
    WRITER Emily Ballou
    PRODUCER Katherine Slattery
    FRANK Meyne Wyatt
    MAX Wayne Blair
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Jeremy Rouse
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Elizabeth Mary Moore
    COSTUME DESIGNER Wendy Cork
    SOUND RECORDIST Daniel Miau
    EDITOR Jesse Watt
    COMPOSER Kazumichi Grime
    SOUND DESIGNER Emma Bortignon
    SOUND MIX Simon Rosenberg
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Richard McGrath
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Cathy Flannery
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Katie Kaars
    Produced by LITTLE WINDOW PICTURES

LONG, CLEAR VIEW

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Mia Wasikowska
    PRODUCER Kath Shelper
    VIC LANG Matthew Shanley
    NARRATOR Julie Rigg
    PREACHER James Saunders
    CAROL LANG Di Adams
    STRAWBERRY ALISON Marika Teledzinska
    ALISON’S TENNIS PARTNER Amanda Bran
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Stefan Duscio
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Annie Beauchamp
    COSTUME DESIGNER Shareen Beringer
    SOUND RECORDIST Paul Finlay
    EDITOR Mat Evans
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Emma Schofield
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Anthea Hodge
    STILL PHOTOGRAPHERS Marzena Wasikowska

    Kai Wasikowski

    Stefan Duscio
    CASTING Anousha Zarkesh
    Jazz Suite No.2 (Waltz No.2)
    (Shostakovich) by Berlin Radio Symphony, Steven Sloane
    Boosey & Hawkes Music Publishers Ltd, an Imagem company and Capriccio
    ABC News Theme (Armiger) (ABC Music/Mushroom Music)
    Produced by SCARLETT PICTURES

REUNION

  • DIRECTOR Simon Stone
    WRITER Andrew Upton
    PRODUCER Jo Dyer
    GAIL LANG Cate Blanchett
    VIC LANG Richard Roxburgh
    CAROL LANG Robyn Nevin
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Andrew Lesnie ACS ASC
    PRODUCTION & COSTUME DESIGNER Alice Babidge
    MAKE-UP AND HAIR ARTIST Lynne O’Brien
    SOUND RECORDIST Tim Lloyd
    EDITOR Dany Cooper ASE
    SOUND DESIGNER Andrew Plain
    SOUND MIX Peter Purcell
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Vicki Sugars
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Cathy Flannery
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Lisa Tomasetti

COMMISSION

  • Produced by DIRTY FILMS and SOFT TREAD ENTERPRISES
    WRITER AND DIRECTOR David Wenham
    PRODUCER Maggie Miles
    CO-PRODUCER Tenille Kennedy
    PRODUCER INTERN Margaret Buswell
    BOB LANG Hugo Weaving
    VIC LANG Josh McConville
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Andrew Commis ACS
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Clayton Jauncey
    COSTUME DESIGNER Jennifer Irwin
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Karen Sims
    SOUND RECORDIST Jason North
    EDITOR Nick Meyers
    COMPOSER Steve Nieve
    SOUND DESIGNER Brooke Trezise
    SOUND MIX Andy Wright
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John Fairhead
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHERS David Dare Parker

    Jane Bennett
    Produced by ARENAMEDIA

FOG

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Jonathan auf der Heide
    PRODUCER Maggie Miles
    CO-PRODUCER Tenille Kennedy
    BOB LANG Dean Daley-Jones
    MARIE Eva Lazzaro
    MACKLIN Igor Sas
    CORRUPT COP Lee Jankowski
    HIKER Sam Turton
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Ellery Ryan ACS
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Murray Edwards
    COSTUME DESIGNER AND PROPS Brooke Silcox
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Karen Sims
    SOUND RECORDIST Jason North
    EDITOR Billy Browne
    COMPOSER Jethro Woodward
    SOUND DESIGNER Peter Palankay
    SOUND MIX Doron Kipen
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John Fairhead
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Jane Bennett
    Produced by SAVAGE FILMS

BONER McPHARLIN’S MOLL

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Justin Kurzel
    PRODUCERS Sarah Shaw

    Anna McLeish
    FEATURING
    Louise Harris, Corey Knoblauch, Craig Nielsen, Angela McCann, Paige Goldsack Gwynne, Rob 'Wacka' Stevens, Ian Neal, Sonya Lawson, Hat Fitz
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Andrew Commis ACS
    SOUND RECORDIST Will Sheridan
    EDITOR Michael J Lutman
    ORIGINAL MUSIC Hat Fitz
    SOUND DESIGNER Frank Lipson
    SOUND MIX Andrew McGrath
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Travis Kalendra
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Ben King
    CASTING Allison Meadows – Mullinars Casting
    Produced by WARP FILMS AUSTRALIA

IMMUNITY

  • DIRECTOR Yaron Lifschitz
    WRITER Circa Contemporary Circus
    PRODUCERS Ben Knapton

    Alex Barnes
    GIRL Kimberley Rossi
    VIC LANG Casey Douglas
    ENSEMBLE
    Nathan Boyle, Jessica Connell, Daniel Crisp, Robbie Curtis, Freyja Edney, Scott Grove, Todd Kilby, Alice Muntz, Brittannie Portelli
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Robert Humphreys ACS
    TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Jason Organ
    COSTUME DESIGNER Libby McDonnell
    MAKE-UP ARTIST Vicki Sands
    SOUND RECORDIST Chris McCallum
    EDITOR Geoffrey Lamb
    COMPOSER Ryan Walsh
    SOUND MIX Ross Batten
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Darwin Brooks
    PRODUCTION MANAGER Justin Morrissey
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Vince Valitutti
    Produced by CIRCA CONTEMPORARY CIRCUS

DEFENDER

  • WRITER AND DIRECTOR Ian Meadows
    PRODUCER Rita Walsh
    CO-PRODUCER Rose Grandile-Pizzi
    EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS Sarah Shaw

    Anna McLeish
    VIC LANG Dan Wyllie
    GAIL LANG Kate Mulvany
    FENN Gibson Nolte
    DAISY Renee Newman-Storen
    EMMY Maddison Byfield
    DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY John Brawley
    PRODUCTION DESIGNER Emma Fletcher
    COSTUME DESIGNER Brooke Silcox
    MAKE-UP ARTIST AND SFX MAKE-UP Karen Sims
    SOUND RECORDIST Trevor Hope
    EDITOR Gabe Dowrick
    ORIGINAL MUSIC BY Steve Francis after Leontovych
    SOUND DESIGNER AND MIX Chris Goodes
    1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR John Fairhead
    STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER Luke Martin
    Produced by WARP FILMS AUSTRALIA

ADDITIONAL CREDITS

  • CASTING ASSOCIATE Emma Dockery – Mullinars Casting
    PRODUCER INTERN John Harvey
    PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Rebecca Gallagher

    Emily Mornane
    CREATIVE WRITING SERVICES Keir Wilkins
    Indigenous Production Placement supported by Film Victoria
    Indigenous Producer Internship supported by Screen Australia
    POST PRODUCTION SCRIPT Reezy Miller
    POST-PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Michelle Fernandes
    SOUND EDITORS Jamie Famularo

    Cameron Grant
    SOUND EDITING FACILITY Boom Tracks
    MIXING STUDIO Music & Effects
    DCP AND HD MASTERING DDP Studios Melbourne
    SENIOR POST PRODUCER Rachel McKellar-Harding
    SUPERVISING COLOURIST Brett Manson
    MASTERING George Awburn
    LEGALS Caroline Verge

    Verge Whitford & Co
    AUDIT Tamara Kay

    Rosenfeld, Kant & Co
    COMPLETION GUARANTOR Corrie Soeterboek

    FACB
    INSURANCE Dave McEwan

    H W Wood Australia
    FULCRUM MEDIA FINANCE Sharon Menzies

    Mike Adams
    WITH THANKS TO
    Pan MacMillan Australia
    Penguin Books Australia
    Ash Wednesday’ by T.S. Eliot
    by kind permission of Faber and Faber Limited
    END CREDITS MUSIC
    COMPOSER Stephen Rae
    VIOLIN Daniel Weltlinger 
    CELLO Julian Thompson
    KEYBOARDS Stephen Rae
    CROTALES Phil South
    DOUBLE BASE Jonathan Zwartz
    SYNTHESIZER Matthew Chin
    GUITAR Jak Housden 
    BASS CLARINET Peter Jenkin
    MUSIC MIX Daniel Denholm

    A very special THANK YOU to all
    personnel and companies who worked across these chapters. We acknowledge the amazing work and dedication of each and every crew member and encourage everyone to view the full chapter credits at theturningmovie.com.au

    WITH THANKS TO
    Margaret Buswell, Helen Shervington, Benedict Andrews, Bob Cousins, Marie Maroun, Katherine Slattery, Sandy Stewart, Carole Sklan, Andrew Gregory, Ruth Harley, Tim Phillips, Veronica Gleeson, Sue Collins, Martha Coleman, Mark Woods, Jenni Tosi, Sue Edwards, Cristina Pozzan, Julianne Deeb, Ian Booth, Defrim Isai, Ryan Hodgson, Vikki Barr, Kate Bailey, Debra Miller, Melissa Kelly, Emma Cheshire, Venessa Ahad, Tine Klint, Erica Glynn

    WITH THANKS TO
    The Solid State, Walter Bienz, Danny Lachevre, Fiona O’Connell, Luna Cinemas Perth, Lee Hunter, Paul Tonta, Gabrielle Oldaker, Marcus Cobbledick, Michael Matrenza, Anthony Britten, Fiona Nix, Olivia Gourlay, Michelle Carey, Asha Holmes, Jennifer Naughton, Lori Chadband, Rachel Knowles, Anthea Fell

    SPECIAL THANKS TO
    Tim Winton and Jenny Darling
    Eric Bana, Bianca Curwood & Pick Up Truck Pictures

    CHAPTER PICTURE POST FACILITIES

    CHAPTER SOUND POST FACILITIES
    SONIC ART
    GUY GROSS MUSIC
    BOOM TRACKS

    CHAPTER PRODUCTION COMPANIES
    8TH IN LINE PRODUCTIONS
    SACRED COW FILMS
    LITTLE WINDOW PICTURES
    DIRTY FILMS
    SOFT TREAD ENTERPRISES
    Daybreak Films

    World revenues collected and distributed by ECA Collections European Collections Agency
    Australasian Distribution

    Produced in association with the AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

    Financed in association with FULCRUM MEDIA FINANCE

    Produced with the financial assistance of the
    MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MIFF) PREMIERE FUND

    Executive Producer Mark Woods

    An initiative of the State Government of Victoria, Australia
    This film was pitched at film co-financing event MIFF 37°South Market
    Produced with the assistance of SCREENWEST and LOTTERYWEST

    Developed and produced with the assistance of FILM VICTORIA

    Principal development and production investor SCREEN AUSTRALIA
    theturningmovie.com.au
    ISAN 0000-0003-8C78-0000-E-0000-0000-W
    ©2013 Arenamedia Pty Ltd, Screen Australia, Film Victoria, and FilmFest Ltd